Course Usage of the Weigle Information Commons

Weigle Information Commons staff have provided training and staff support to students in the courses listed below. In most cases, WIC staff has provided direct instruction to students on technology use for new media projects: video, audio, comic book, poster, website and multimedia design. We have designed custom tutorials and workshops for several courses.

 
School Faculty Last Names Course Number Course Title
SAS Bordeaux ENVS 601-660 Proseminar: Contemporary Issues in Environmental Studies
SAS Farnsworth-Alvear LALS 233 Oral History
Annenberg Pearl COMM 405 Facing Race
SAS Davis ARTH 515 Topics in Japanese Art: Utamaro and His Contemporaries
SAS Küçük HSSC 504 Early Modern Science
SAS Ridgeway CRIM 603 Crime Analysis
SAS Saven CHEM 522 Statistical Mechanics II
SAS Thomas ANTH 116 Caribbean Culture and Politics
SAS Walker WRIT 002 Writing Seminar: Craft of Prose
SAS Walker WRIT 130 Introduction to Research Writing
SAS Wehner WRIT 011-305 Writing Seminar in Global English: The Digital Audience
SAS Wehner WRIT 028-303 Writing Seminar in Communications: The Digital Audience

Fall 2015

School Faculty Last Names Course Number Course Title
SAS Barnes HSOC 002 Medicine in History
SAS Bordeaux ENVS 601-660 Proseminar: Contemporary Issues in Environmental Studies
SAS Curington SOCI 041-302 Diversity, Technology, and the Penn Experience
SAS Davis ARTH 313 Topics in East Asian Art
SAS Davis ARTH 713 Graduate Seminar in East Asian Art
SP2 Lee SWRK 798-004 Social Change Through Participatory Filmmaking
SAS Mitchell ANTH 063 East/West: Modern World History
SAS (various) FREN 202 Advanced French
SAS Sadashige WRIT 016 Writing Seminar: Minorities and the Media
SAS Saven, Baumgart CHEM 251 Principles of Biological Chemistry
ED Wagner, Kucher EDUC 514 Education in Developing Countries
SAS Walker WRIT 002 Writing Seminar: Craft of Prose
SAS Walker WRIT 030 Writing Seminar: The Ethics of Social Media
SAS Wehner WRIT 011-305 Writing Seminar in Global English: The Digital Audience

Spring 2015

School Faculty Last Names Course Number Course Title
SAS Baratta THAR 130 Intro to Lights, Sets, Costume
SAS Bordeaux ENVS 601 660 Proseminar: Contemporary Issues in Environmental Studies
SAS English ENGL 295 401 British Cinema: Realism and its Discontents
SAS Freeman DYN 672 Crisis Preparedness and Organizational Resilience
SAS Plante ENVS 400 301 The Anthropocene: The Human Dominated Earth
SAS Saven, Baumgart CHEM 251 Principles of Biochemistry
SAS Simon, Liu, Grossman URBS 300 Urban Studies Fieldwork
SAS (various) FREN 202 Advanced French
GSE Wortham, Das EDUC 545 010 Seminar in Visual Ethnography
 

Fall 2014

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
SAS Bloch ENGL 010 304 Intro to New Media
SAS Curington SOCI 041 Technology and Diversity Freshman Seminar
SAS Marinov ENVS 204 Global Climate Change
SAS Sorenson HSOC 251 Foundations of Public Health
SAS Various JPAN 011 Beginning Japanese I
SAS Wahl VLST 102 2D: Forms and Meaning
SAS Walker WRIT 002 302 Craft of Prose
SAS Walker WRIT 030 311 Online Privacy
SAS Wehner WRIT 011 304 Writing Seminar
 

Spring 2014

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
SAS Alley RUSS 002 Russian
SAS Baumgart CHEM 251 Principles of Biochemistry
SAS Dmochowski VIPR 121 VIPER Research Seminar
SAS Freeman DYNM 672 Crisis Preparedness & Organizational Resilience
SAS Jaji ENGL 271 Satire, Race, Nation
SAS Ross ENGL 135 401 Peer Tutoring
SAS Saven CHEM 522 Statistical Mechanics II
SAS Shaw ARTH 788 Topics in 20th Century American Art
SAS Various FREN 202 Advanced French
SAS Various URBS 300 Fieldwork
SAS Walker WRIT 030 308 Critical Writing Seminar
SAS Wehner WRIT 011 303 Global English
SAS   WRIT023-601 LPS 1 Critical Writing
SAS   WRIT030-601 LPS 1 Critical Writing
SAS   WRIT030-602 LPS 1 Critical Writing
SAS Berman URBS205 People and Design
SP2 Frasso SSW781 Qualitative Research Methods
SAS Peron FRENCH 216 Study Abroad
 

Fall 2013

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
GSE Kumar   Design of Learning Environments
SAS Baratta THAR 130-301 Intro to Light, Set and Costume
SAS Currington SOCI 041-302 Diversity, Technology and the Penn Experience
LPS Kulik ENVS 533 Research Methods in Environmental Studies
SAS Muller MUSC 016 Hearing Africa: Old & New Diasporas
SAS Sadashige WRIT 016 303 Race and Popular Cinema
SAS Sadashige WRIT 025 305 Dressed to Thrill
SAS Walker WRIT 030 311 Connectivity and Community Online
SAS Walker WRIT 030 312 Privacy in the Facebook Age
SAS Wehner WRIT 011 304 Digital Literacies

Summer 2013

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
PSOM Haas/Stanback-Stevens PUBH 527-900 Media, Advocacy and Public Health
SAS Lamas   Summer Social Justice Academy
SAS Scheyder WRIT 150 924 Writing in the Digital Age
SAS Shaw   Summer Arts Academy
SEAS Van der Spiegel   SUNFEST
 

Spring 2013

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
GSE Burns EDUC 735 Tutorial Work in Reading / Writing / Literacy
School of Design Diana ARCH 728 Design of Contemporary Products
SEAS Dourte BE 220 Biomaterials
GSE Flores EDUC 546 Sociolinguistics in Education
SAS Farnsworth-Alvear HIST 670 Oral History
SAS Freeman DYNM 672 A Systems Approach to Crisis Preparation and Building Organizational Resilience
Design Goldschmidt (Coordinator) FNAR 489 Senior Seminar in Fine Arts
SAS Greene HSOC 179 Environmental History
SAS Hannabach GSWS 002 Gender and Society
SAS Hannabach GSWS 322 Queer and Feminist Film Studies
Annenberg Jordan COMM 125 Communication Behavior
SAS Kauer ANTH 252 Food Habits in Philadelphia Communities
GSE Kumar EDUC 552 Video Games and Virtual Worlds as Sites for Learning
SAS Kurz GSWS 320 Contemporary Feminist Thought
School of Design Lachman FNAR 211 Color
SAS McManus ELP 700 Listening to Lectures
SAS Muller MUSC 051 Music of Africa
Annenberg Pearl ASC 320 Facing Race
SAS Plante ENVS 400 Environmental Studies Seminar
SAS Price ENGL 010.601 Creative Writing: Writing at the Borders
SAS Rubin URBS 252 Urban Journalism
SAS Sadashige WRIT 002 302 Craft of Prose
SAS Sadashige WRIT 016 301 Race and Popular Cinema
SAS Sadashige WRIT 025 Dressed to Thrill
SAS Saven CHEM 251 Biological Chemistry
SAS Smith MUSC 031 History of Symphony
School of Design Telhan FNAR 268 / 568 Integrative Design Studio: Cultures of Making
SAS (Various) FREN-202 Advanced French (4 sections)
SAS (Various) HSOC 420 HSOC Senior Thesis
SAS Walker WRIT 011 303 Global English
SAS Wiggin GRMN 395 German Senior Colloquium
 

Fall 2012

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
SAS Chance EALC 153 Loyal Warriors Japan Literature
SAS Curington SOCI 041 Diversity, Technology, and the Penn Experience
SAS Dixon GRMN-102 Elementary German II
SEAS Dourte BE 200 Intro to Biomechanics
SAS English ENGL 295 British Cinema
SP2 Engstrom SWRK 604 Foundations of Social Work Practice I
SP2 Gellis SWRK Aging
GSE Ghaffar-Kucher EDUC-514.002 Education in Developing Countries
SAS Hyland FNAR 238 Open Book: A Visual Exploration
SAS Kano EALC 302 Major Seminar on Japan: Debate, Dissent & Discipline
GSE Kumar EDUC-639.001 Design of Learning Environments: Theories, Methods, Designs & Applications
SAS Lundeen GSWS 002-001 Gender and Society
SAS Marinov ENVS 312 Ocean-Atmosphere Dynamics and Implications for Future Climate Change
SAS Messeri INTG-001 Integrated Studies Program
SAS Mitchell ANTH-063 East and West: A Hitchhiker's Guide to the Cultural History of the Modern World
SAS Romero-Fresneda SPAN 140 Intermediate Spanish II
SAS Sadashige WRIT 002 306 Craft of Prose
SAS Simon URBS 400.301 Senior Seminar
SAS Stornaiuolo EDUC 629 Teaching English/Language/Literacy
School of Design Telhan FNAR 488 Senior Seminar in Fine Arts
SAS Turner ENGL 263 Literature of the Great Depression
SAS Velong (Coordinator) VLST 395 Senior Seminar in Visual Studies
School of Design Wade CPLN 622 Community Development and Public Health
SAS Wahl VLST 102 Two Dimensions: Form & Meaning
SAS Walker WRIT 011 303 Communities and Connections Online
SAS Wehner WRIT 011 304 Digital Literacies
 

Summer 2012

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
SAS Cassidy Netter Center Urban Nutrition Initiative
SAS Kureishy StarTalk Teacher Program Urdu
SAS/LPS Lamas Penn Summer High School Programs Social Justice Research Academy
PSOM McDonald PUBH-527 Media, Advocacy and Public Health
GSE Miltsakaki EDUC-526 Technology for Educators
SAS Parveen StarTalk Teacher Program Hindi
SAS Scheyder WRIT150-924 Writing in the Digital Age
SAS/LPS Shaw Penn Summer High School Programs Art in the City Academy
 

Spring 2012

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
SAS Andreason CPLN-528.401 Research Seminar in 21st Century Urbanism
GSE Barrow/Maimon PennGSE/TFA Urban Teacher Program Content Area Methods
SAS Berman URBS 205 People and Design
SAS Caggiano CPLN-600.206 Planning Workshop
SAS Chance EALC-116.401 East Asian Gardens
SAS Decherney CINE 015 Copyright and Culture
SAS English ENGL-065.001 20th Century Novel
SAS Greene STSC-179.401 Environmental History
SAS Griffiths ENGL-359.301 Fantastic Voyages: Historical Fiction and the Fantasy of Empire from Ivanhoe to The Lord of the Rings
SAS Kauer ANTH-252.401 Food Habits in Philadelphia Communities
SAS Lamas NPLD 795 Non-Profit Leadership: Leadership Workshop
SAS Lundeen GSWS-242.401 Science of Sex & Sexuality
SAS Mason HSOC-449.301 Vertical Global Health Movements
SAS McManus ELP 500 Reading and Writing
SAS McGlone MUSC-018 (URBS-018) Music in Urban Spaces
SAS Mitchell ANTH-063.401 East and West: A Hitchhiker's Guide to the Cultural History of the Modern World
SAS Sadashige WRIT-016.301 Race and Popular Cinema
SAS Sadashige WRIT-025.302 Gotta Dance
SAS Shaw ARTH-301.403 Curatorial Seminar in Afro-Brazilian Art
SAS (Various) FREN-202 Advanced French (4 sections)
SAS (Various) SPAN-130 Intermediate Spanish
SAS Walker WRIT-030.306 Google and the Politics of Information
SAS Wehner WRIT-011.303 Digital Literacies
SAS Wehner WRIT-030.303 Digital Literacies

Fall 2011

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
Law Austin LAW-979 Visual Legal Advocacy
SAS Cannuscio PUBH-508 MPH Capstone Experience
SAS Dixon GRMN-101 Elementary German I
SAS Dolan MUSC-027 Haydn and Mozart
SAS Farnsworth-Alvear HIST-072 Introduction to Latin American and Latino Studies
SAS Genser   Provost Undergraduate Mentoring Program (PURM)
SAS Grey CLST-115-401 Ancient Rome and America
SAS Kulik ENVS-533 Research Methods in Environmental Studies
SAS Krasniewicz ANTH-160 (CINE-106) Mythology and the Movies
SAS Lundeen GSWS-002 Gender and Society
SAS Marinov ENVS-204 Global Climate Change
SAS Mitchell SAST063 East and West: A Hitchhiker's Guide to the Cultural History of the Modern World
SAS Mukharji HSOC 107 Science, Medicine and Technology in Colonial India
SAS Muller MUSC 016 Gospel Music
GSE Ngo EDUC 629 Teaching English/Language and Literacy in Middle and Secondary Schools
SAS Sadashige WRI 016 Race and Popular Cinema
SAS Sadashige WRIT 025 Gotta Dance
SAS Senol WRIT 027-306 Poetic Vision and the Psychedelic Experience
SAS Shaw ARTH 301 Curatorial Seminar on Afro-Brazilian Art
SAS Struck (Messeri) INTG-001 Benjamin Franklin Scholars: Integrated Studies Program
SAS (Various) FREN-202 Advanced French (5 sections)
SAS Wehner WRIT-303 Digital Literacies
SAS Walker WRIT-310 Google and the Politics of Information
 

Summer 2011

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
GSE Buckley EDUC-633 Digital Literacies
SAS Benjamin   Upward Bound Summer Program
SAS Davis   PURM Research Students
SAS Edwards   Pre-Freshman Program
SAS Johnson Netter Center Summer Program Urban Nutrition Initiative
SAS Lane   McNair Scholars
SAS McDonald PUBH-527 Media Advocacy and Public Health
SAS Minuchehr StarTalk Teacher Program Persian
SAS Parveen StarTalk Student Program Hindi
SAS Ritchie English Language Program Fulbright Scholars
SAS Whitbeck CLST-200 Greek and Roman Mythology
 

Spring 2011

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
SAS Beavers ENGL-569 The Literatures of Jazz
SAS Caballo-Marquez SPAN-130.305 Intermediate Spanish I
SAS Copeland VSLT-395 Senior Project Seminar
SAS Dixon GRMN-101 Elementary German I
SAS Freeman DYNM-672 A Systems Approach to Crisis Preparation and Building Organizational Resilience
SAS Greene STSC-179 Environmental History
SAS Kauer ANTH-252.301 Food Habits in Philadelphia Communities
SAS Krasniewicz ANTH-231 401 Anthropology and Cinema
SAS Lamas DYNM-671 Ownership Matters
SAS Mitchell SAST-002 The City in South Asia
SAS Sadashige WRIT-016 Race and Popular Cinema
SAS Sadashige WRIT-025 Gotta Dance
SAS Tresch STSC-0035 Technology and Society
SAS (Various) FREN-202.301 to 305 Advanced French
SAS (Various) KORN-012.001 to .003 Elementary Korean II
SAS (Various) SPAN-202.301-306 Advanced Spanish
SAS Weber COLL-135 The Art of Persuasion
SAS Wehner WRIT-303 The Networked City
 

Fall 2010

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
GSE Lesser   Secondary Social Studies Teaching Methods
GSE Naughton   Executive Doctorate Cohort
Law Austin LAW-979 Visual Legal Advocacy
SAS Butterfield ARTH-296 History of American Art
SAS Cannuscio PUBH-508 MPH Capstone Experience
SAS Chance EALC-055 Monsters of Japan
SAS Dolan MUSC-27 Hayden / Mozart
SAS Mitchell ANTH 063 East/West: Modern World History
SAS Kim KORN-001 Elementary Korean (2 sections)
SAS Kim KORN-011 Intermediate Korean
SAS Krasniewicz ANTH-160 (CINE-106) Mythology and the Movies
SAS Kulik ENVS-533 Research Methods in Environmental Studies
SAS Marinov ENVS-204.001 Global Climate Change
SAS Muller MUSC-053 Music of Africa
SAS Sadashige WRIT-025.305 Gotta Dance
SAS Sadashige WRIT-016.301 Race and Popular Cinema
SAS Thomas ANTH-116 Caribbean Culture and Politics
SP2 Thomas SWRK-736 Building Community Capacity
SAS (Various) FREN-202 Advanced French (5 sections)
SAS Wehner WRIT-011.303 The Networked City
Wharton Wind MKTG-892 Creativity
 

Summer 2010

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
SAS Bibi   StarTalk Hindi
SAS Genser   Provost Undergraduate Mentoring Program (PURM)
SAS Minuchehr   StarTalk Persian
SAS Roy   StarTalk Urdu
SAS Weber   High School Public Speaking Program
SEAS Westervelt EAS 610 English for Engineers
SAS     MacNair Scholars
SAS     Pre-Freshman Program

Spring 2010

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
Law Austin Law-859 Visual Legal Advocacy II
SAS Cannuscio PUB-508.002 MPH Capstone Experience
SAS Copeland VLST-395 Visual Studies Senior Seminar
SAS Dixon GRMN-502 Elementary German II
SAS (Various) FREN-202.301 to 305 Advanced French
SAS Greene STSC-179 Environmental History
SAS Jao Econ-242 Money and Banking
SAS Krasniewicz ANTH-231 Anthropology and Cinema
SAS Mills STSC-323 Writing Science
SAS Petrie HSOC-226 Medicine and Technology in Modern South Asia
SAS Sadashige WRIT-025.304 Gotta Dance
SAS Sadashige WRIT-016.301 Race and Popular Cinema
SAS Vellani WRIT-011.601 Muslims in the Contemporary World
SAS Weber COLL-135 Art of Persuasion
SAS Wehner WRIT-011.303 The Networked City

Fall 2009

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
Law Austin LAW-979.001 Visual Legal Advocacy
CLPS Barnes HSSC-559 Epidemics in History
SAS Cannuscio PUBH-508.001 MPH Research Seminar
SAS Cremaldi PHIL-079 Environmental Ethics
SAS Dixon GRM-501.601 Elementary German
SAS (Various) FREN-202.301 to 305 Advanced French
SAS Horton ENVS-204 Global Climate Change
SAS Krasniewicz ANTH-160 (CINE-106) Mythology and the Movies
SAS Lafferty WRIT-011 Global English
SAS Mills STSC-160 Text Message: From telegraph to mobile phone
SP2 Thomas SW-736 Building Community Capacity
SAS Sadashige WRIT-025.305 Spectators, Witnesses
SAS Sadashige WRIT-016.301 Race and Popular Cinema
SAS Sugrue HIST-367 Philadelphia 1700 to 2000
SAS Vellani WRIT- 011.601 Global English
 

Spring 2009

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
GSE Hornberger EDUC-546-001-09A Sociology of Linguistics
GSE Howard EDUC-845 Seminar in Micro-ethnography
Law Austin LAW-979 Visual Legal Advocacy
SAS Baumli WRIT-25.302 Spectators, Witnesses, Voyeurs
SAS Cannuscio HSOC-232 Social Epidemiology
SAS Caplin WRIT-125.302 Television Criticism
SAS Copeland WRIT-030.303 Contemporary Art in New York
SAS Dixon GRMN-102 Elementary German
SAS Dmochowski ENVS-399 Junior Research Seminar
SAS Dolan MUSC-27 Haydn and Mozart
SAS Garcia-Serrano SPAN-202 Advanced Spanish
SAS Greene STSC-179 Intro to Environmental History
SAS Hickman WRIT-013.306 Culture Collapse
SAS Johnston ITAL-202 Advanced Italian
SAS Krasniewicz ANTH-231 Anthropology and Cinema
SAS Lafferty WRIT-011 Immigration and Communications
SAS Lahr-Vivaz SPAN-240 Spanish 240
SAS Lamas HIST-405 Church and Challenge
SAS Lenthall HIST-204.301 The United States in the 1970's
SAS Mills STSC-061 Text Message
SAS Noakes WRIT-067.303 Music in the City
SAS Pearl COMM-405.401 Facing Race
SAS Sadashige WRIT-025 Gotta Dance
SAS Sadashige WRIT-016.301 Race and Popular Cinema
SAS Shaw ARTH-287 20th Century Art: 1945 to Now
SAS Shaw VLST-395 Senior Project
SAS Tresch HSOC-003 Technology and Society
SAS Vellani WRIT-011 Postcolonial Identities
SAS Wahl VLST-103 Three Dimensions: Time and Space
SAS Weber COLL-135 Art of Persuasion
SAS Wehner WRIT-030 Digital Literacies
SAS Zuzga WRIT-025.309 World in a Frame
SEAS Westervelt EAS-500 Tech Communication in Engineering

Fall 2008

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
Design Hyland FNAR-238 Open Book
SAS Baumli WRIT-025.302 Spectators, Voyeurs, Witnesses
SAS Bordeaux ENVS-601 ProSeminar
SAS Caplin WRIT-125.308 Broadcast Journalism
SAS Chance EALC-302 Japan Reality/ Fantasy
SAS Copeland WRIT-041.301 Contemporary Art in Philadelphia
SAS Hickman WRIT-013.308 Culture and Collapse
SAS Joiner ANTH-234.301 Pharmaceuticals and Global Health
SAS Kulik ENVS-533 Research Methods in Environmental Sciences
SAS Lesser ENGL-031.301 Renaissance Literature
SAS Mills FREN-121 French 121 (4 sections)
SAS Mills STSC-378 Going Digital
SAS Sadashige WRIT-025.305 Gotta Dance
SAS Shaw VLST-395 Visual Studies Senior Seminar
SAS Tuttle WRIT-068.301 The 1001 Nights
SP2 Thomas SW-736 Building Community Capacity

Spring 2008

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
CGS Copenhafer CINE-137.601 Introduction to Sound in Cinema
CGS Lafferty ENGL-009.601 Writing Seminar in English: Immigrant Lives
CGS Lamas NPLD-795 Nonprofit Leadership Workshop
Law Austin LAW-979 Visual Legal Advocacy
SAS Berman URBS-205 People and Design
SAS Bloch ENGL-009.321 Mashups and Remixes
SAS Chance EALC-055 Monsters of Japan
SAS Copeland VLST-103 Three Dimensions: Time and Space
SAS Dixon GRMN-101 Elementary German 1
SAS Fader SOCI-009 Crime and Conformity
SAS Instructors ASL1 American Sign Language (Several Sections)
SAS Instructors ITAL-140 Italian (Four Sections)
SAS Keenan Spero HIST-009.306 Native American Women: From Pocahontas to Mankiller
SAS Khactu ENGL-009 Race Matters
SAS Krasniewicz ANTH-231 Anthropology and Cinema
SAS Lafferty ENGL-011.301 Global English
SAS Lafferty ENGL-011.303 Global English
SAS Lamas URBS-405 Religion, Social Justice, and Urban Development
SAS Mills FREN-134 Intermediate French - Accelerated
SAS Muller MUSC-250 Field Methods in Ethnography
SAS Noakes MUSC-009-301 West Philly in Sound
SAS Sadashige ASAM-009 Race and Popular Cinema
SAS Sadashige CINE-009 In the Zone
SAS Schneider URBS-401 Urban Studies Honors
SAS Weber COLL-135 The Art of Argument and Persuasion
SEAS Westervelt EFE-EAS500 Technical Communication Native Speakers
SEAS Westervelt EFE-EAS510 Technical Communication Non-native Speakers
 

Fall 2007

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
GSE Brockenbrough GSOC-220-401 Out/side Blackness
SAS Copeland VLST-102 Two Dimensions: Form and Meaning
SAS Fader SOCI-009 Crime and Conformity
SAS Jacobsohn URBS-226 Photography of Urban Places
SAS Keenan Spero HIST-009.306 Native American Women: From Pocahontas to Mankiller
SAS Khactu CINE-202 Topics in Film Practice: Hollywood, Race, and Sex
SAS Lamas URBS-452 Community and Economic Development
SAS Mills FREN-134 Intermediate French - Accelerated
SAS Sadashige ASAM-009 Race and Popular Cinema
SAS Sadashige CINE-009 In the Zone
SAS Wehner CINE-009.308 Film Literacy
 

Summer 2007

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
SAS Frank MUSC-030-900 History of Opera
SAS Sadashige ASAM-009 Race and Popular Cinema
SEAS Westervelt EFE-EAS610 English for Engineers

Spring 2007

School Faculty Last Name Course Number Course Title
GSE Bergey EDUC-421 Science in Elementary and Middle Schools
Law Austin LAW-979 Documentaries and the Law
SAS Chance EALC-055 Monsters of Japan
SAS Copeland VLST-103 Three Dimensions: Time and Space
SAS Dixon GRMN-102 Elementary German
SAS Khactu CINE-202 Topics in Film Practice: Hollywood, Race, and Sex
SAS Lafferty ENGL-011 Writing Seminar for International Students
SAS Lafferty THAR-275 Immigrants in Drama and Cinema
SAS Sadashige ASAM-009 Race and Popular Cinema
SAS Sadashige CINE-009 In the Zone
SAS Weber COLL-135 The Art of Argument and Persuasion
SAS Wehner ENGL-129.301 Beyond Google